We at Uni-Vite Healthcare Ltd take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to meet your requirements, communicate and provide an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want your personal information shared with third parties.

Data Protection

Any personal information that you supply to us will be used only for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested or for maintaining our records. We aim to retain that information only as long as is required for the purpose which it was provided. We may keep such information for longer if that is necessary to protect our interests or to satisfy legal and regulatory requirements.

We will treat your personal information as confidential and will keep it confidential through our usual security measures. In particular, we will not without your prior consent pass your personal information to a third party.

We collect two kinds of information:

1. Non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine the number and frequency of visitors to our site and which pages are the most popular. This information does not provide us with information about who you are or where you live, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

2. Personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and e-mail address, card details, information about your business etc. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as registration or product purchases, or feedback, or downloading documentation etc. The information is needed either to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You do not have to disclose any of this information to browse our site. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

You should be aware that some data you send to us from your browser may not be transmitted securely. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us, and our database is hosted in a secure data centre. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we make every effort to prevent this. Please contact us if you wish to access any of your personal information that we may hold, if you wish us to correct or delete any of such personal information, or if you have any questions concerning our approach to data protection and privacy.

Cookies

When you use our online services, we use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website computer and is stored on your device hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. On our website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Links

For convenience, this website may provide links to external websites. We do not control, endorse or accept responsibility for the contents of those websites.

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time which we will post on this page. If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best endeavours to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use.

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site.

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner website: http://www.ico.gov.uk

Disclaimer

The information and guidance contained in this website is provided for general information purposes only. It does not constitute legal or other professional advice; nor does it constitute an offer.
We cannot accept responsibility for any loss that may arise from reliance on information contained in this website, or from its omission or unavailability. Specific professional advice must be sought in respect of any particular query.

Law and Jurisdiction

The Company is located in England. The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any matters relating to this website.